Archive for the Uncategorized Category

GRAND SLAM EVENTS IN USA

Posted in Uncategorized on October 16, 2014 by siyoli
Laura Massaro vs Siyoli Waters

Laura Massaro vs Siyoli Waters

Carol Weymuller Open 2014, New York

September/October (Tour 50)

Qualifiers 1: Lost 3-1 vs Samantha Teran (Mexico) 11/9 9/11 11/7 11/4

Delaware Investments US Open 2014, Philadelphia

October (World Series Platinum)

Qualifiers 1: Won 3-1 vs Sarah Cardwell (Australia), 7/11 11/5 11/6 11/6

1st Round: Lost 3-0 vs Laura Massaro (England), 11/5 11/6 11/6

WINNER of SOUTH AFRICAN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP 2014

Posted in Uncategorized on October 15, 2014 by siyoli
SA National 2014 Champions

SA National 2014 Champions

August , Johannesburg

I was ecstatic to be able to win the national title for the second year in a row. I find it more difficult sometimes playing in front of a home crowd, than a foreign one, maybe because of expectations. I really felt the love and support from friends, my hubby (who came up from Cape Town), as well as my coach, Rowan Smith. Thanks to LASER Logistics for their continued partnership, as well as Tecnifibre for my equipment.

Players of the Decade 2004-2014: Steve Coppinger and shared with Tenille Van Der Merwe

Players of the Decade 2004-2014: Steve Coppinger and shared with Tenille Van Der Merwe

Interview with Craig Van Der Wath

Interview with Craig Van Der Wath

2014 Champions: Shaun Le Roux and Siyoli Waters

2014 Champions: Shaun Le Roux and Siyoli Waters

OCTOBER-DECEMBER TOUR 2013

Posted in Asia Squash, First Round, Hong Kong Squash, LASER LOGISTICS, Quarter Finals, Squash pics, Squash Results, Uncategorized, USA Squash on October 15, 2014 by siyoli

Abieto Mexicano De Raquetas 2013
September (Tour 15)

1st Round: Won 3-0 vs Diana Garcia (Mexico), 11/8 11/8 11/6
Quarter Finals: Lost 3-2 vs Victoria Lust (England), 4/11 6/11 13/11 11/4 11/9

Diana Garcia

Diana Garcia

Penang’s Women’s Open 2013, Malaysia
October (Tour 10)

1st Round: Disappointing loss 3-0 vs Mariam Metwally (Egypt), 11/6 11/5 11/2

Macau Open 2013

October (Tour 35)

1st Round: Lost vs Joshana Chinnapa (India), 12/10 11/3 11/4

Joshana Chinappa

Joshana Chinappa

Cathay Pacific Sun Hun Kai Financial Hong Kong Open 2013
December (World Series Gold)

1st Round: Lost to Omneya Abdel Kawy (Egypt) 16/14 11/4 11/6 11/6

WESTERN PROVINCE are the CHAMPIONS !!

Posted in Uncategorized on July 14, 2013 by siyoli

 

 

 

 INVESTEC JARVIS/KAPLAN INTERPROVINCIAL 2013

8th – 12th July 2013
Port Elizabeth

***Full results and reports on http://www.squashsite365.com/site/?p=18360 ***

  Image

 

Image

 

DAY 5 (Finals)
Friday 12th July

Men : A Section  
Western Province 16 Kwazulu Natal 6: 
Cameron Pilley bt Steve Coppinger 8-11, 11-8, 11-0, 11-4
Clinton Leeuw bt Marc Krasjcak 7-11, 3-11, 11-4, 11-3, 13-11
Rodney Durbach bt Adrian Hansen 11-2, 11-3, 11-5
Zuko Kubukeli bt Andrew Martin 11-1, match stopped
Rudi Willemse lost to Gary Wheadon 1-11, 6-11, 11-2, 9-11

Women : A Section
Western Province 19 Central Gauteng 7:
Line Hansen bt Emma Beddoes 8-11, 11-7, 11-7, 1-11, 11-8 
Siyoli Waters bt Diana Haynes 11-6, 10-12, 11-5, 11-6
Alexandra Fuller lost to Cheyna Tucker 6-11, 13-11, 11-9, 8-11, 5-11
Karen Schultz bt Karen Hawyes 11-3, 11-5, 11-6
Sacha West bt Sharon Le Roux 11-7, 11-4, 8-11, 11-7

DAY 4 
Thursday 11th July

Men : A Section 
Western Province 17 Border 4:
Cameron Pilley bt Tim Garner 12-10 11-2 11-3
Clinton Leeuw  bt Michael Wood 9-11 11-9 11-2 11-9
Rodney Durbach bt  Jason le Roux 12-10 11-5 11-8
Zuko Kubukeli bt Kelvin Edwards 14-12 11-5 13-11
Rudi Willemse lost to Michael Shean 2-11 10-12 7-11

Image

Women: A Section 
Western Province A 20 SACD A 1:
Line Hansen bt Lauren Siddall 13-11 11-6 11-6
Siyoli Waters bt Alexa Pienaar 11-7 11-4 11-5
Alexandra Fuller bt Carin Pretorius 11-5 11-9 11-3
Karen Schultz bt Heleen de Jager 9-11 11-2 11-5 11-2
Sacha West bt Marjorie Smit 11-6 11-4 11-7

DAY 3
Wednesday 10th July

Men: A Section
Western Province 19  Northerns 5 

Cameron Pilley bt Peter Creed 11-4 12-10 11-4
Clinton Leeuw bt Nell van der Merwe 11-6 12-10 11-2
Rodney Durbach bt Jan Hendrik Mulder 4-11 11-4 11-6 11-8
Zuko Kubukeli bt Nico Mulder 13-11 8-11 11-8 14-12
Rudi Willemse lost to Craig Ruane 13 -11 11-13 13-15 11-4 6-11

Image

Women : A Section 
Western Province 17  Northerns 5: 
Line Hansen bt Milnay Louw 11-9 11-2 11-8
Siyoli Waters bt Senade Haupt 8-11 18-16 11-7 11-8
Alex  Fuller bt Cara Fourie  11-5 11-5 11-2
Karen Schultz lost to Robyn  Baptiste  7-11 9-11 8-11
Sacha West bt Megan Page 11-4 11-5 10-12 12-10

DAY 2
Tuesday 9th July

Men: A Section:  Western Province 17  SACD 10 :
Cameron Pilley lost to Olli Tuominen 2-3 
Clinton Leeuw bt  Christo Potgieter 3-1
Rodney Durbach bt Jimmy Schlebusch 3-1
Zuko Kubukeli lost to J P Brits 1-3
Rudi Willemse bt Francois Le Roux 3-2 

Women: A Section
Western Province 17 Eastern Province 6: 
Line Hansen bt Lizelle Goosen 3-0
Siyoli Waters bt Jacqui Ryder 3-0
Alexandra Fuller lost to Elani Landman 2-3
Karen Schultz lost to Lume Landman 1-3
Sacha West bt Anlen Jarman 3-0 

DAY 1
Monday 8th July

Men: A Section
Western Province 15  Central Gauteng 7:
Cameron Pilley bt Eddie Charlton 3-0
Shaun Le Roux lost to Thoboki Mohohlo 0-3  (retired to injury)
Clinton Leeuw bt Devon Hendrickse 3-0
Rodney Durbach bt Mike Tootill 3-1
Zuko Kubukeli lost to Paul Atkindon 1-3

Women: A Section
Western Province 20 Kwazulu Natal 2:
Line Hansen bt Lauren Briggs 3-0
Siyoli Waters bt Samantha Herbert 3-0
Alexandra Fuller bt Julie Lee 3-2
Karen Schultz bt Anne Chalmers 3-0
Sacha West bt Kim Stewart 3-0.

CENTRAL GAUTENG OPEN

Posted in Uncategorized on April 25, 2013 by siyoli

9th – 12th April 2013
Parkview Squash and Aerobic Centre

Image

 

Finals
Opponent: Diana Haynes
Nationality: South Africa
Seed: Qualifier
Best Ranking/Result: SA Nationals Champion 2012
World Ranking: NA
Result: Lost 3-0; 11/8 12/10 11/9
 
Semi-Finals
Opponent: Salma Nasser
Country: Egypt
Seed: 7
World Ranking: 83
RESULT: WON 3 – 1;  7/11 11/5 11/4 11/5
 
Quarter Finals
Opponent: Kim GaHye
Country: South Korea
Seed: Qualifier
World Ranking:
Result: Won 3-0; 11/8 11/3 11/4
 
1st Round
Opponent: Farrah Sterne
Country: South Africa
Seed: Qualifier
Best Ranking: Former SA Champion and World Top 50
World Ranking: NA (local)
Result: Won 3-0; 11/5 11/7 11/7

 

WORLD TEAM CHAMPS DAY 5

Posted in Uncategorized on November 18, 2012 by siyoli

RSA VS NETHERLANDS
(9th-12th Playoff)

Image

Siyoli Waters lost to Natalie Grinham: 0-3; 3-11 7-11 6-11
Diana Haynes lost to Orla Noom; 1- 3; 11-5 8-11 7-11 5-11
Milnay Louw beat Milja Dorenbos: 3-0; 11-4 11-4 11-3

 

WORLD TEAM CHAMPS DAY 3

Posted in Africa Squash, Annie Au, Asia Squash, European Squash, Hong Kong Squash, Quarter Finals, Squash Results, Uncategorized, WISPA squash players, World Champs on November 17, 2012 by siyoli

RSA VS HONG KONG
Wednesday 14th November

Siyoli Waters lost to Annie Au; 13-11 11-7 6-11 9-11 3-11

Diana Haynes lost to Joey Chan; 6-11 11-6 11-8 8-11 9-11

Milnay Louw beat Liu Tsz-Ling; 12-10 12-10 11-5

A heart breaking loss, coming so close to causing an upset, and making it into the Top 8.
Now we play for 9th-16th Place.