Archive for the Natalie Grainger Category

Winner of UCT KEITH GRAINGER MEMORIAL OPEN 2014

Posted in Africa Squash, Finals, First Round, milestone, Natalie Grainger, Quarter Finals, Semi Finals, Squash Results, Technifibre, world ranking on October 15, 2014 by siyoli

UCT Open winner 2014

UCT Keith Grainger Memorial Open 2014, Cape Town
April/May (Tour 5)

Siyoli vs Salma

Siyoli vs Salma

I won this event last year. I was really pleased to be able to win it again, with more foreign players coming to South Africa to compete.

1st Round: Won 3-0 vs Danielle Van Niekerk (South Africa), 11/4 11/1 11/1
Quarter Final: Won 3-0 vs Sasha West (South Africa), 11/4 11/3 11/4
Semi Final: Won 3-0 vs Cheyna Tucker (South Africa), 11/7 11/6 11/5
Final: Won 3-0 vs Salma Nasser (Egypt), 11/7 11/6 11/8

Advertisements

UCT KEITH GRAINGER MEMORIAL OPEN 2013

Posted in Africa Squash, Finals, First Round, LASER LOGISTICS, milestone, Natalie Grainger, Quarter Finals, Semi Finals, Squash pics, Squash Results, Technifibre on June 3, 2013 by siyoli

VICTORY IN CAPE TOWN
1st -4th May 2013

Image

Image

 

Final:
[1] Siyoli Waters (RSA) bt Lauren Siddall (ENG) 11-3, 11-5, 11-9 (30m)

Semi-finals:
[1] Siyoli Waters (RSA) bt [4] Nadine Ayman Mohamed Shahin (EGY) 11-6, 11-9, 11-4 (23m)
Lauren Siddall (ENG) bt [3] Julia Lecoq (FRA) 11-3, 11-3, 11-4 (22m)

Quarter-finals:
[1] Siyoli Waters (RSA) bt [8] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) 11-7, 11-3, 11-7 (17m)
[4] Nadine Ayman Mohamed Shahin (EGY) bt [6] Ahn Eun Chan (KOR) 8-11, 11-3, 12-10, 11-8 (41m)
[3] Julia Lecoq (FRA) bt [5] Adel Weir (RSA) 11-7, 5-11, 11-2, 6-11, 13-11 (40m)
Lauren Siddall (ENG) bt [2] Cheyna Tucker (RSA) 11-5, 11-9, 11-2 (28m)

1st round:
[1] Siyoli Waters (RSA) bt [Q] Zoe Durbach (RSA) 11-5, 11-4, 11-8 (20m)
[8] Alexandra Fuller (RSA) bt [LL] Catherine Atkinson (RSA) 11-7, 11-7, 14-12 (21m)
[4] Nadine Ayman Mohamed Shahin (EGY) bt Danielle van Niekerk (RSA) 11-5, 11-1, 11-4 (14m)
[6] Ahn Eun Chan (KOR) bt Karen Schultz (RSA) 14-12, 12-10, 11-4 (27m)
[5] Adel Weir (RSA) bt [Q] Ria Kennerley (ENG) 11-7, 12-10, 11-3 (24m)
[3] Julia Lecoq (FRA) bt Karen Blom (RSA) 11-8, 8-6 ret. (15m)
Lauren Siddall (ENG) bt [7] Julie Lee (RSA) 11-6, 11-5, 11-9 (23m)
[2] Cheyna Tucker (RSA) bt [Q] Sharon Bender (RSA) 11-2, 11-6, 11-5 (19m)

 

WORLD TEAM CHAMPS DAY 4

Posted in Africa Squash, European Squash, Natalie Grainger, Squash pics, Squash Results, USA Squash, WISPA squash players, World Champs on November 18, 2012 by siyoli

RSA VS USA
(9th – 16th Playoff)

Siyoli Waters lost to Natalie Grainger: 0-3; 3-11 7-11 5-11
Diana Haynes beat Olivia Fiechter: 3-1; 8-11 11-7 18-116 11-9
Milnay Louw bt Maria Ubina: 3-1; 11-6 11-13 11-5 11-7